E! NEWS

#SSMA2017: Full List Of Nominees For ‘South South Music Awards 2017’ | @AnnualSSMA_

The prestigious South-South Music Awards 2017 put up by Locked Down Entertainment is set and kicking off with the unveiling of the nominees list for it’s 9th edition.

The South South Music Awards will be going down live at The EKINADOESE EVENT HALL (inside RANDEKHI GOLD HOTEL), GRA, Benin City on the 3rd of December, 2017

Checkout the nominees list below..
xx. BEST POP

1. Apex & Bionic – get down

2. Johnnie Drille – wait for me

3. Orezi – cooking pot

4. Black IQ – can’t wait

5. Wizboyy – bubble

xx. BEST HIP-HOP

1. Monemsis – iheanacho

2. Erigga – industry nite

3. Paper Corleone – as e dey hot dey go

4. John Network – young black nigerian

5. Blixxy D Rapking – magodo

xx. BEST REGGAE/DANCEHALL

1. Dice Angel – bullets & dreams

2. Dezign – knees & toes

3. Eddy Ratty – dab

4. Harrysong – samakue

5. Saint Faculty – love me one

xx. BEST COLLABORATION

1. Harrysong ft Timaya – samakue

2. Ryan ft Ceeza Milli – gimme love

3. Erigga ft King Perry – coporate

4. Dezign ft Harrysong – knees & toes

5. X-Jay ft Zafi – baba loke

xx. BEST GOSPEL

1. Ese Bliss – worunor

2. Arese Daniels – eyin nikan soso

3. Wati – abeg

4. Uche Monye – yahwe

5. Onos Brisibi – oyoyoma

xx. BEST NEW ARTISTE [SPONSORED BY THE CYNTHIA MORGAN FOUNDATION]

1. Ryan – gimme love

2. Johnnie Drille – wait for me

3. X-Jay – baba loke

4. Arese Daniels – eyin nikan soso

5. L Black – see monkey

xx. VIEWER’S CHOICE AWARD

Mr Babyboy – testimony

Wizboyy – bubble

Ariki Boy – turn up

Kay Da Ace – enoko (refix)

Danlil – akonuche

Ballzee – ahonshishe

xx. BEST USE OF CHOREOGRAPHY

1. Black IQ – cant wait

2. Arese Daniels – eyin nikan soso

3. Wizboyy – salambala

4. Orezi – cooking pot

5. Dezign – knees & toes

xx. MOST OUTSTANDING ARTISTE IN DIASPORA

1. X-Jay – baba loke

2. Santos – ghetto

3. Monicanization – under your influence

4. Oriri – take control

5. Onos Brisibi – oyoyoma

xx. BEST HIGHLIFE

1. Harrysong – comsa

2. Danlil – akonuche

3. Network – every aboki

4. Santos – ogbono

5. Mr Wilicino – osose

xx. MOST OUTSTANDING NIGHTLIFE OUTFIT

1. The Boss (Portharcourt)

2. Club Joker (Benin)

3. Club Edge (Warri)

4. Club Terrazzo (Benin)

5. Club Novonia (Benin)

6. PlayHouse (Portharcourt)

7. Curve Nightlife (Benin)

xx. BEST PRODUCER

1. Del B for Harrysong – comsa

2. Splellz for Ryan – gimme love

3. Tony Ross for Tony Ross – overdo

4. Johnnie Drille for Johnnie Drille – wait for me

5. Ben Jamz for Black IQ – cant wait

xx. MOST OUSTANDING DISC JOCKEY

DJ KELVIN (PortHarcourt)

DJ FX (Benin)

DJ WOLF (Benin)

DJ DEEMONEY (Yenogoa)

DJ AKABA (Warri)

DJ SAHEED (Yenogoa)

DJ OSAHON (Warri)

XX. BEST DIRECTOR

1. May 17 for Network – every aboki

2. ABD for AG Simili – tatioto

3. Avalon Okpe for Leroy – biliki

4. Nelson Bright for Dice Angel – bullets & dreams

5. Mex for Johnnie Drille – wait for me

xx. VIDEO OF THE YEAR

1. Leroy – biliki

2. Orezi – cooking pot

3. Erigga – industry nite

4. Dice Angel – bullets & dreams

5. Johnnie Drille – wait for me

CLICK TO JOIN OUR BBM CHANNEL CC003344B2 FOR QUICK UPDATES

No Comments

    Leave a Reply

    Follow

    Get every new post delivered to your Inbox

    Join other followers